Sidewinder 2 door instruction

Sidewinder 2 door instruction

Hardware included in Kit:

 

26 - 1/4-20 x 1/2" Button Head Socket Head, Stainless

30 - 1/4-20 Nyloc Nuts, Stainless

4 - 1/4-20 x 3/4" Button Head Socket Head, Stainless

4 - 6mm x 1.0 x 20mm Button Head Socket Head, Stainless

4 - 6mm Flat Washers, Stainless

2 - 5/16-18 x 1" Hex Head Bolt, Zinc

2 - 5/16-18 Nyloc, Zinc

4 - 5/16 Flatwasher, Zinc

4 - Nylon Door Hinge Washers

2 - Nylon Door Limiter Strap

2 – Door End Caps

 

Installation instructions

 

  • Begin by removing seats, factory doors, and factory latches
  • Install small rear door frame piece and reuse upper b-pillar bolts, leave loose
  • Install bottom 5/16-18 x 1” bolt, washers, and nyloc nut on small rear door frame, leave loose.
  • Install brass washers on hinge pin
  • Lubricate door pin with anti-seize(if not lubricated properly door can seize)
  • Install large door frame onto hinges on the small rear door frame piece
  • Install factory door latch onto new door frame, snug but do not tighten yet.
  • Adjust door frame so top of tube up by latch is even with the front plastic and tighten rear bolts at b-pillar and lower bolt on small door frame piece.
  • Adjust latch to hit striker smoothly so door latch does not catch or bind. (you may need to loosen the 2 bolts on factory striker  and adjust to achieve proper latch alignment )
  • Install door skins on both door frames. Make sure that top 2 bolt holes at hinge point use the longer ¼-20 x ¾” stainless button heads, and that you install the nylon door limiter straps at this location.
  • Double check all bolts are tight 

NOTE: Driving off road is dangerous No warranty or representation is made to this product’s ability to protect the user from injury or death The user assumes that risk..

 


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published